The Magic of Oz™

Glinda, the Good Sorceress of the South

also Good Sorceress of the South · Sorceress of the South · Glinda the Sorceress · Witch of the South · Glinda the Good · Glinda

The Good Witch of the South, sought at the end of Dorothy's journey and again when the Emerald City needs setting right.

First named in The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 18

“Glinda might,”

Names in the books

  • called Glinda 120 chapters

    The Wonderful Wizard of Oz182223

    The Marvelous Land of Oz310182021222324

    Ozma of Oz92021

    Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz15

    The Road to Oz2124

    The Emerald City of Oz41014192021232629

    The Patchwork Girl of Oz361417182728

    Tik-Tok of Oz362425

    The Scarecrow of Oz1315161921222324

    Rinkitink in Oz20212223

    The Lost Princess of Oz23561217181921222526

    The Tin Woodman of Oz6810111213

    The Magic of Oz136101316182223

    Glinda of Oz1245131415172021222324

    The Royal Book of Oz61024

    Kabumpo in Oz812131819

    The Cowardly Lion of Oz1919202122

    Grampa in Oz3

    The Lost King of Oz1245

    The Hungry Tiger of Oz2

    The Gnome King of Oz1517

    The Giant Horse of Oz1720

    Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz118192021

    The Yellow Knight of Oz2

  • called Glinda the Good 70 chapters

    The Wonderful Wizard of Oz23

    The Marvelous Land of Oz31018202124

    Ozma of Oz921

    Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz15

    The Road to Oz21

    The Emerald City of Oz4101920232629

    The Patchwork Girl of Oz3614182728

    Tik-Tok of Oz324

    The Scarecrow of Oz1321

    Rinkitink in Oz20

    The Lost Princess of Oz23512192125

    The Tin Woodman of Oz68101112

    The Magic of Oz136101322

    Glinda of Oz11314172021

    The Royal Book of Oz61024

    Kabumpo in Oz13

    The Cowardly Lion of Oz119

    Grampa in Oz3

    The Lost King of Oz12

    The Hungry Tiger of Oz2

    The Gnome King of Oz15

    The Giant Horse of Oz17

    Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz11819

    The Yellow Knight of Oz2

  • called Glinda the Sorceress 11 chapters

    Ozma of Oz20

    The Road to Oz24

    The Emerald City of Oz14

    Rinkitink in Oz22

    The Lost Princess of Oz56

    Glinda of Oz12420

    Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz21

  • called Good Sorceress of the South 6 chapters

    The Lost King of Oz2

    The Hungry Tiger of Oz2

    The Gnome King of Oz15

    The Giant Horse of Oz1

    Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz119

  • called Sorceress of the South 6 chapters

    The Lost King of Oz2

    The Hungry Tiger of Oz2

    The Gnome King of Oz15

    The Giant Horse of Oz1

    Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz119

  • called Glinda, the Good Sorceress of the South 5 chapters

    The Lost King of Oz2

    The Hungry Tiger of Oz2

    The Gnome King of Oz15

    The Giant Horse of Oz1

    Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz1

  • called Witch of the South 2 chapters

    The Wonderful Wizard of Oz18

    The Giant Horse of Oz7

What the books say it is

  • species fairy 1 chapter
  • role good sorceress of the South 1 chapter
  • role good sorceress of Oz 1 chapter
  • role witch 1 chapter
  • age young, despite the many years she has lived 1 chapter
  • size tall 1 chapter
    • Next came a tall, beautiful woman clothed in a splendid trailing gown, trimmed with exquisite lace as fine as cobweb.
      The Road to Oz, ch. 21
  • colour red 3 chapters
    • the Witch Glinda sat upon a throne of rubies. She was both beautiful and young to their eyes. Her hair was a rich red in color
      The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 23
    • Her hair is like red gold and finer than the finest silken strands. Her eyes are blue as the sky and always frank and smiling. Her cheeks are the envy of peach-blows and her mouth is enticing as a rosebud.
      The Scarecrow of Oz, ch. 13
    • Glinda, in her lovely red robes and head-dress, peered sternly over Scraps' shoulder, ready to bring her strongest magic into play.
      Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz, ch. 19
  • hair like red gold, finer than the finest silk 1 chapter
    • Her hair is like red gold and finer than the finest silken strands. Her eyes are blue as the sky and always frank and smiling. Her cheeks are the envy of peach-blows and her mouth is enticing as a rosebud.
      The Scarecrow of Oz, ch. 13
  • eyes blue as the sky, frank and smiling 1 chapter
    • Her hair is like red gold and finer than the finest silken strands. Her eyes are blue as the sky and always frank and smiling. Her cheeks are the envy of peach-blows and her mouth is enticing as a rosebud.
      The Scarecrow of Oz, ch. 13
  • appearance beautiful 2 chapters
    • She was both beautiful and young to their eyes. Her hair was a rich red in color and fell in flowing ringlets over her shoulders.
      The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 23
    • Next came a tall, beautiful woman clothed in a splendid trailing gown, trimmed with exquisite lace as fine as cobweb.
      The Road to Oz, ch. 21
  • wears splendid gowns that trail behind her as she walks 1 chapter
  • wears a splendid trailing gown trimmed with lace 1 chapter
    • Next came a tall, beautiful woman clothed in a splendid trailing gown, trimmed with exquisite lace as fine as cobweb. This was the important Sorceress known as Glinda the Good
      The Road to Oz, ch. 21
  • wears lovely red robes and a head-dress 1 chapter
    • Glinda, in her lovely red robes and head-dress, peered sternly over Scraps' shoulder, ready to bring her strongest magic into play.
      Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz, ch. 19
  • wears a pure white dress 1 chapter
    • the Witch Glinda sat upon a throne of rubies. She was both beautiful and young to their eyes. Her hair was a rich red in color and fell in flowing ringlets over her shoulders. Her dress was pure white
      The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 23
  • reputation knows more magic than anyone in Oz, and practices it only for the people's good 3 chapters
  • reputation most complete mistress of magic 1 chapter
  • reputation most powerful 1 chapter
    • Glinda, as you know, is the most powerful Sorceress in the world, and there are few things she cannot do if she tries.
      The Tin Woodman of Oz, ch. 8

Under the law

  • law Only Glinda and the Wizard may practice magic 11 chapters
    • cried Dorothy, "it's against the law for anyone but Glinda and the Wizard to work magic in the Land of Oz, so if these two strange people are magic-makers they are breaking the law and ought to be punished!"
      Glinda of Oz, ch. 1
    • "I suppose you are aware it is unlawful to practice magic in the Land of Oz, without the permission of our Ruler, Princess Ozma?"
      Glinda of Oz, ch. 21
    • My father was a wizard, practicing magic in the Zamagoochie Country, before the practice of magic was forbidden in Oz, and it is to my father that I attribute my strange come-apartishness.”
      The Gnome King of Oz, ch. 8
    • Since the practice of magic has been forbidden for everyone except Glinda, the Good Sorceress of the South, and the Wizard of Oz, a great many of the lesser wizards and magic workers have retired to the mountains of the north to practice in secret or study for their own satisfaction the ancient art of wizardry.
      The Gnome King of Oz, ch. 15
    • “But I thought wizards were not allowed to practice magic in Oz,”
      Grampa in Oz, ch. 4
    • "Ozma has forbidden the practise of magic in Oz.
      Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz, ch. 6
    • “It’s unlawful to practice magic.
      Kabumpo in Oz, ch. 18
    • said Ozma, “I have forbidden any of my subjects except Glinda the Good and the Wizard of Oz to practice magical arts, because they cannot be trusted to do good and not harm.
      The Lost Princess of Oz, ch. 25
    • But Ozma of Oz, who rules everyone in the Land of Oz, had made a decree that no one should practice magic in her dominions except Glinda the Good and the Wizard of Oz, and when Glinda sent this royal command to the Hyups by means of a strong-winged Eagle, old Bini Aru at once stopped performing magical arts.
      The Magic of Oz, ch. 1
    • He had stolen this secret of transformation and he knew he had disobeyed the law of Oz by working magic.
      The Magic of Oz, ch. 1
    • So Tip’s guardian, however much she might aspire to working magic, realized it was unlawful to be more than a Sorceress, or at most a Wizardess.
      The Marvelous Land of Oz, ch. 1
    • But the Magician will get in trouble for this; it's against the law for anyone to work magic except Glinda the Good and the royal Wizard of Oz.
      The Patchwork Girl of Oz, ch. 6

Where the books disagree

  • disputed whether she is a fairy 3 chapters

    Whether Glinda is a fairy is not settled. The Lost Princess of Oz says plainly that she is one, and immortal with it. Glinda of Oz has Glinda distinguish her own Sorcery from Ozma’s fairy magic, and has Ozma call herself the most powerful fairy in Oz while ranking Glinda above her — which only holds together if Glinda is not a fairy inhabitant.

    • Ozma is a fairy, and so is Glinda, so no power can kill or destroy them
      L. Frank Baum · The Lost Princess of Oz, ch. 5 · 1917
    • Ozma’s magic is fairy magic, while you are a Wizard and I am a Sorceress
      L. Frank Baum · Glinda of Oz, ch. 20 · 1920
    • while I am a more powerful fairy than any other inhabitant of Oz, I am not as powerful as Glinda the Sorceress
      L. Frank Baum · Glinda of Oz, ch. 4 · 1920

Appears in

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (1 of 24 chapters)
The Marvelous Land of Oz (7 of 24 chapters)
Ozma of Oz (1 of 21 chapters)
The Road to Oz (1 of 24 chapters)
The Emerald City of Oz (3 of 30 chapters)
The Scarecrow of Oz (2 of 24 chapters)
Rinkitink in Oz (1 of 24 chapters)
The Lost Princess of Oz (4 of 26 chapters)
The Magic of Oz (2 of 23 chapters)
Glinda of Oz (10 of 24 chapters)
The Royal Book of Oz (1 of 24 chapters)
Kabumpo in Oz (4 of 22 chapters)
The Cowardly Lion of Oz (1 of 22 chapters)
Grampa in Oz (1 of 22 chapters)
Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz (2 of 21 chapters)

Mentioned in

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (2 of 24 chapters)
The Marvelous Land of Oz (1 of 24 chapters)
Ozma of Oz (1 of 21 chapters)
Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz (1 of 20 chapters)
The Road to Oz (1 of 24 chapters)
The Emerald City of Oz (4 of 30 chapters)
The Patchwork Girl of Oz (5 of 28 chapters)
Tik-Tok of Oz (1 of 25 chapters)
The Scarecrow of Oz (4 of 24 chapters)
Rinkitink in Oz (3 of 24 chapters)
The Lost Princess of Oz (6 of 26 chapters)
The Tin Woodman of Oz (5 of 24 chapters)
The Magic of Oz (6 of 23 chapters)
Glinda of Oz (3 of 24 chapters)
The Royal Book of Oz (2 of 24 chapters)
The Cowardly Lion of Oz (5 of 22 chapters)
The Lost King of Oz (4 of 21 chapters)
The Hungry Tiger of Oz (1 of 20 chapters)
The Gnome King of Oz (2 of 20 chapters)
The Giant Horse of Oz (3 of 20 chapters)
Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz (3 of 21 chapters)
The Yellow Knight of Oz (1 of 20 chapters)

Connections

  • lives in Quadling Country 1 chapter
    • At this very minute Glinda, the Good Sorceress of Oz, in her palace in the Quadling Country, was puzzling over an entry in the Magic Record Book.
      The Royal Book of Oz, ch. 6
  • rules Quadling Country 1 chapter
  • friend of Dorothy Gale 1 chapter
    • Glinda the Good stepped down from her ruby throne to give the little girl a good-bye kiss, and Dorothy thanked her for all the kindness she had shown to her friends and herself.
      The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 23
  • friend of Ozma 1 chapter
    • Her robes of silken gauze floated around her like a cloud, and dainty satin slippers shod her feet. At this exquisite vision Tip's old comrades stared in wonder for the space of a full minute, and then every head bent low in honest admiration of the lovely Princess Ozma. The girl herself cast one look into Glinda's bright face, which glowed with pleasure and satisfaction, and then turned upon the others.
      The Marvelous Land of Oz, ch. 23
  • travels with Wizard of Oz 1 chapter
    • Glinda the Sorceress and the Wizard of Oz took charge of Bilbil the goat and went to a private room where they were not likely to be interrupted.
      Rinkitink in Oz, ch. 22
  • enemy of General Jinjur 1 chapter
    • But Jinjur was only ruler for a few days and was herself captured by Glinda, the good sorceress of the South, to whom the Scarecrow had gone for help.
      The Lost King of Oz, ch. 2
  • enemy of Mombi 1 chapter
  • taught Wizard of Oz 1 chapter
    • (3) That the Wizard of Oz, who lived in Ozma’s palace, had been taught much powerful magic by Glinda and had a bag of magic tools with which he might be able to conquer the Shoemaker.
      The Lost Princess of Oz, ch. 19
  • gave to Ozma 1 chapter
    • But now she discovered the marvelous gown woven by Glinda and her maidens from strands drawn from pure emeralds, and being a girl who loved pretty clothes, Ozma's ecstasy at being presented with this exquisite gown may well be imagined.
      The Magic of Oz, ch. 22
  • servant of Ozma 1 chapter
    • For Glinda gave her good advice on all occasions; and the Woggle-Bug, who was appointed to the important post of Public Educator, was quite helpful to Ozma when her royal duties grew perplexing.
      The Marvelous Land of Oz, ch. 24
  • guards The Land of Oz 1 chapter
  • seeks Mombi 1 chapter
  • owns Great Book of Records 2 chapters
    • Glinda owns a wonderful magic Record Book, in which is printed every event that takes place anywhere, just as soon as it happens.
      Tik-Tok of Oz, ch. 3
    • Yet this morning when Glinda entered her drawing room after breakfast, the good Sorceress was amazed to discover that her Great Book of Records had mysteriously disappeared.
      The Lost Princess of Oz, ch. 2
  • owns The Golden Cap 1 chapter

Connections from others

Seen alongside

Seen in